Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Richardson, Elizabeth (1845–1936)

News has come from London of the death of Mrs. John Richardson (Elizabeth Crozier), a daughter of the Hon. John Crozier, of Kulnine and Moorna stations, Oaklands Estate, and one of South Australia's best known pioneer pastoralists.

She would have been 91 in June had she lived, and she was a sister of William, John, Walter, Edwin, Elliot, Harry, Arthur, and George and Jessie Crozier. Mr. Elliot Crozier, of Bordertown, is the only survivor of that family.

Mrs. Richardson was born at Bathurst, New South Wales, and she loved to tell how she journeyed with her parents to Kulnine in a bullock dray, slept under it at night and during the day picked the wonderful wildflowers on the way.

As a girl she lived at Kulnine on the river Murray, and was so pretty that they called her "the Rose of the River." She and her sister Jessie were good horsewomen, and were typically resourceful daughters of the station. They thought nothing of swimming their horses across the Murray to get the mails, or go to a dance.

Mrs. Richardson lived for many years at the historic Oaklands estate between Glenelg and Brighton, and has spent her last years with her daughters Mrs T. F. Wigley, in London, and Mrs Percy Frost, in Perugia, Italy. Dr. J. E. M. Wigley, a Harley street specialist, is her only grandchild. She led a remarkably active life, and only since last Christmas did her health start to fail.

Original publication

Citation details

'Richardson, Elizabeth (1845–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/richardson-elizabeth-1409/text1408, accessed 19 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crozier, Elizabeth
Birth

13 June 1845
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

April 1936
London, Middlesex, England