Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robina Alders (1818–1898)

Mrs. Rubena [Robina] Alders, a very old resident of the district, died rather suddenly at the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. C. Sutherland, J.P., Seven Oakes, on Tuesday, 27th ult., at the advanced age of 90. Mrs. Alders was a native of Leith, Scotland, and was married to the late Mr. E. Alders, of Port Macquarie, soon after her arrival in the colony, some 65 years ago. Of a family of one son and ten daughters, seven of the latter survive her. Her remains were interred on Wednesday, 28th ult., at West Kempsey cemetery, Rev. R. H. D. Kelly reading the funeral service, and a goodly number of relatives and friends being present.

Original publication

Citation details

'Alders, Robina (1818–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/alders-robina-29718/text36793, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lochie, Robina
Birth

1818
Ayrshire, Scotland

Death

26 December, 1898 (aged ~ 80)
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years