Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Laurie, Mary Henrietta (1842–1918)

One of the oldest and most highly respected resident of the district passed quietly away at Gloucester on Thursday morning last, in the person of Mrs M. H. [Mary Henrietta] Laurie, wife of the late A. T. Laurie, of Bonnie Doon, Rawdon Vale, who died many years ago. The late Mrs Laurie, who was 76 years of age, leaves behind a large family circle of children, grand-children, and great grand-children. The sons and daughters who survive her are, Mr W. N. Laurie ('Airlie,' Rawdon Vale), Mr A. R. Laurie ('Bonnie Doon,' Rawdon Vale); Mr J. R. Laurie Maudville) stepson, Mr J. E. Laurie (Invergordon), stepson, and Mrs G. Gorton (Barrington), daughter. Mr Norman Bell (Barrington) is a brother, and Mrs J. Walker (Gloucester), a sister. The funeral left for the Barrington on Friday. — 'Advocate.'

Original publication

Citation details

'Laurie, Mary Henrietta (1842–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/laurie-mary-henrietta-17503/text29192, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bell, Mary Henrietta
Birth

27 August 1842
Dungog, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 August 1918
Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage