Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Higgins, Janet (1817–1896)

News has come to hand of the death at Copeland of Mrs. Janet Higgins, widow of the late Mr. John Higgins, of Berrico. The deceased lady was the only daughter of the late Mr. Laurie, of Rawdon Vale, and came out to the colony in the thirties, her father being in the employment of the A. A. Company. By hard work and thrift, the family made a competency which they richly deserved. When living at Berrico the deceased couple kept open house, no one ever being refused a bed or meal. The garden at Berrico was quite a work of art, and was the especial care of the deceased lady. She leaves one son and four daughters, all married, several grandchildren and great grandchildren. Stroud, Jan. 22, 1896.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Bathurst Free Press (NSW), 20 January 1896, p 2

Citation details

'Higgins, Janet (1817–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/higgins-janet-16969/text29055, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Laurie, Janet
Birth

1817
Stobo, Peeblesshire, Scotland

Death

21 January 1896
Condobolin, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heat stroke

Cultural Heritage