Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Laurie, Jane (1857–1939)

Early on Friday morning 4th August the death occurred rather suddenly of Mrs. Jane Laurie, wife of Mr. Robert Laurie, at the home cf her son- Mr. Herbert W. W. (Bert.) Laurie, Couatwong, Nowendoc. The deceased lady, who was endowed with a striking personality, kindly and loving in action, was one who had earned the esteem and respect of all who had the pleasure of her acquaintance, and had enjoyed good health up to a few days prior to her untimely passing. The late Mrs. Laurie, who had a slight cold, retired the previous night and her son was awakened about 4.30 a.m., when he found his mother passing to her last long rest, the cause of death being senility. Deceased, who was a native of Stroud and 83 year's of age, is survived by her husband, two daughters in Mrs. W. Suters (Wauchope), Mrs. Wilkinson (South Australia) and four sons in James (Walcha), Herbert (Nowendoc), Thomas (Sydney) and Alex. (Hastings River). The remains were conveyed to St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Walcha, and after service on Saturday afternoon the cortege moved to the Presbyterian cemetery, where the interment took place. Rev. W. A. Thompson conducted both services. — 'Walcha News.'

Original publication

Citation details

'Laurie, Jane (1857–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/laurie-jane-19114/text30687, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Jane
Birth

1857
Stroud, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 August 1939
Nowendoc, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence