Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Laurie, Elizabeth (1827–1900)

It is with deep regret that we record the departure from our midst of Mrs. Thomas [Elizabeth] Laurie, of Nowendoc. For the past two years her physical powers have been failing, and latterly it was seen that she might leave us very suddenly. For nearly three weeks she was almost wholly confined to her bed, and the doctor could not hold out any certain hope of her recovery, owing to the condition of her lungs. She herself cherished hopes of getting about again till the last week of her earthly life, but she fell asleep on Tuesday, March 6, being then in her 72nd year. The world is a poorer place to-day because of her absence, but her memory will be green. As was remarked by one, she was a woman whom the world could not spare. She came of the Renwick Covenanting stock, and though for many years she was but seldom seen away from Nowendoc, she took a great interest in church matters, and was ever ready to help the needy. For many a long year to come she will be missed. Nowendoc House will seem to be lacking in some way because of the absence of the familiar presence of the kindly Mrs. Laurie sitting knitting by the fireside, with the Bible or some paper close to her hand. We sympathise deeply with those who now miss her most, but our sorrow is not without hope. We trust she is safe in the keeping of our Lord.

Original publication

Citation details

'Laurie, Elizabeth (1827–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/laurie-elizabeth-16976/text28849, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Renwick, Elizabeth
Birth

19 December 1827
Kirkpatrick-Juxta, Dumfriesshire, Scotland

Death

6 March 1900
Nowendoc, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage