Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Forrest, Annie Maria (1855–1921)

Mrs. Annie Forrest, wife of Mr. James H. Forrest. and sister in-law of the late Lord Forrest, died at her residence, Seaview, Ludlow, yesterday. The deceased, who was born at Bunbury, was a Miss Ramsay, and lived the whole of her life in the South-West. She was widely known for her kindly and sympathetic disposition. and had a circle of friends throughout the whole of this State. Mr. Forrest and a large grown-up family mourn her loss. The funeral took place at the Busselton Cemetery this afternoon, after a service in St. Mary's Anglican. Church, and was largely attended.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Forrest, Annie Maria (1855–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forrest-annie-maria-17355/text29105, accessed 26 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ramsay, Annie Maria
Birth

30 March 1855
Capel, Western Australia, Australia

Death

21 December 1921
Ludlow, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence