Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Forrest, Alice Helen (1853–1933)

The death occurred on Saturday in a private hospital in Bunbury of Mrs. Alice Ellen Forrest (80), sister-in-law to the late Lord Forrest. Her husband. George Forrest, pre-deceased her by 17 years. She was buried in the old Picton Church graveyard yesterday afternoon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Forrest, Alice Helen (1853–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forrest-alice-helen-17364/text29113, accessed 26 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Neill, Alice Helen
Birth

3 July 1853
Ireland

Death

23 September 1933
Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage