Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elliot, Kathleen (1869–1939)

A former well known identity of the Brimpaen district, Mrs. Kathleen Elliot (née Jason) passed away at "Ardgowan", Wickepin, Western Australia, after suffering from heart trouble. Leaving the Brimpaen district in 1915, she came to Horsham with her husband, Mr. T. R. Elliot (who survives her), and resided here for two years, after which the couple left for the West. Deceased, who was about 70 years old, had no family. She was a sister to Mrs. W. A. Cavanagh, whose husband was a school inspector in this district many years ago.

Original publication

Citation details

'Elliot, Kathleen (1869–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/elliot-kathleen-16423/text28380, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jason, Kathleen
Birth

1869
Brimpaen, Victoria, Australia

Death

December 1939
Wickepin, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease