Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dowden, Mary (1836–1899)

Last week the death occurred of Mrs. [Mary] Dowden, a well-known and longtime resident of Pilliga. The deceased lady some weeks back went to Sydney for medical treatment. It was discovered that her illness was due to some internal growth, believed to have been a tumor. She was attended by Dr. Scotts-Scurvy, and an equally eminent surgeon, but without success. The deceased lady was 63 years of age at the time of her death.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dowden, Mary (1836–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dowden-mary-27468/text34881, accessed 25 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hobbs, Mary
Birth

6 February 1836
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 May 1899
Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Religious Influence