Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Smallwood (1815–1895)

Mrs Sarah Smallwood, an old identity of Pitt Town, passed away on Wednesday, 31st July, at the advanced age of 78 years. Deceased was well-known and much respected throughout the district, and had a very large funeral. The interment took place at the Church of England cemetery, Pitt Town, on Thursday, 1st inst, Rev H. Guinness being the officiating clergyman, and Mr Thomas Collison conducted the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Smallwood, Sarah (1815–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smallwood-sarah-27304/text34789, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hobbs, Sarah
  • Myers, Sarah
Birth

1815
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 July, 1895 (aged ~ 80)
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.