Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth (Betsy) Hobbs (1837–1919)

The death occurred on Saturday of Mrs. Betsy Hobbs, wife of Mr. John Hobbs, of 147 Rockett Street. The deceased who had reached the age of 82 years had been ailing for some considerable time. She had been a long resident and was highly respected. The deceased leaves a husband and family to mourn their loss. The funeral will leave 149 Rockett Street this afternoon for the Church of England Cemetery, Kelso.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 28 July 1919, p 3

Citation details

'Hobbs, Elizabeth (Betsy) (1837–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hobbs-elizabeth-betsy-27471/text34883, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sheans, Elizabeth
Birth

10 November, 1837
Louth, Lincolnshire, England

Death

26 July, 1919 (aged 81)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship