Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth (Eliza) Clarke (1801–1878)

We regret to notice the death of Mrs Elizabeth (Eliza) Clarke the relict of the late Hon W. J. T. Clarke, and the mother of the Hon W. J. Clarke the present member for the Southern Provinice. The event which was not unexpected, occurred at the residence of the deceased lady, Clarendon street, East Melbourne. Mr W. J. Clarke is unfortunate in having to sustain a double bereavement as his brother Mr T. B. Clarke died in Tasmania on the 11th inst.

Original publication

Citation details

'Clarke, Elizabeth (Eliza) (1801–1878)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clarke-elizabeth-eliza-15072/text26272, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dowling, Elizabeth
Birth

1801
England

Death

13 December, 1878 (aged ~ 77)
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation