Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Chapman, Sarah Isabel (1862–1933)

The death occurred yesterday at her residence, Bellona, Davey Street, Hobart, of Sarah Isabel Chapman, widow of George Stevenson Chapman, and second daughter of the late Mr. T. B. Clarke, of Quorn Hall, Campbell Town. Born in Campbell Town in 1862, the deceased spent her early life there, and at Secheron, Battery Point, Hobart. In 1889 she married the late Mr. George S. Chapman, and is survived by her four children—Mr. G. R. Chapman, Mr. G. T. Chapman, Mrs. E. W. Lines (Adelaide) and Miss Joi Chapman.

The funeral will leave the residence of the deceased at 11 o'clock to-morrow morning, and arrive at Cornelian Bay Cemetery at 11.30 a.m. The remains will be interred in the family vault.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chapman, Sarah Isabel (1862–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chapman-sarah-isabel-15108/text26307, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clarke, Sarah Isabel
Birth

1862
Campbell Town, Tasmania, Australia

Death

31 October 1933
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia