Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Carr, Jane Elizabeth (1857–1931)

Mrs. Jane Elizabeth Carr, wife of Mr. Thomas Carr, of Rokewood, who died a few days ago, at the age of 73, was a sister of Mr. George Grayland, of Camperdown. Like her brother. Mrs. Carr was a native of Camperdown. She leaves a grown-up family.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Carr, Jane Elizabeth (1857–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carr-jane-elizabeth-14698/text25833, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grayland, Jane Elizabeth
Birth

24 December 1857
Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Death

18 September 1931
Rokewood, Victoria, Australia