Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bryant, Mary Eamont (1831–1913)

Mrs. [Mary Eamont] F. O. Bryant died at Walkerville on Tuesday at the age of 82 years. She was a sister of Sir Edmund Barton, Acting Chief Justice of the Commonwealth, who did not resume his seat in the High Court in Melbourne after lunch on Tuesday on account of the bereavement.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bryant, Mary Eamont (1831–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bryant-mary-eamont-18421/text30071, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barton, Mary Eamont
Birth

15 August 1831
New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 May 1913
Walkerville, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage