Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Black, Eleanor (1853–1928)

The death occurred on Tuesday at her residence, 'Frome,' Shirley-road, Wollstonecraft, of Mrs. Eleanor Black, widow of Mr. R. J. Black, M.L.C., who died on June 30 last. Mrs. Black, who was married in 1883, was the third daughter of Mr. George Rouse, of Mudgee, a member of one of the oldest families in New South Wales. She is survived by one son and three daughters—Mr. G. Gordon Black, Miss E. L. Black, Mrs. F. V. Nicholson, and Mrs. T. Nixson. Another son, Lieutenant Reginald Black, M.C., was killed in Palestine in 1917.

Original publication

Citation details

'Black, Eleanor (1853–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/black-eleanor-20918/text32187, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rouse, Eleanor
Birth

1853
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 September 1928
Wollstonecraft, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence