Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rouse, Harriet (1865–1933)

The death ocurred at the station of her son, "Yarrandale," Gilgandra, on Friday, of Mrs. Harriet Rouse, aged 68, a very highly esteemed former resident of Mudgee.

The late Mrs. Rouse, whose home is at North Sydney, was spending a brief holiday at her son's station when she suddenly developed the illness which proved fatal. She was the widow of Mr. George M. Rouse, who predeceased her by nine years. She took up residence in North Sydney about six or seven years ago, and up till that time resided in Court street, Mudgee. She was born in that district and had lived here practically all her life.

The deceased lady is survived by four sons and one daughter. The sons are Geoffrey (Gilgandra), Neil ('"Wallumburrawang," Gilgandra), Harold ("Wallumburrawang") and Stan (North Sydney). The daughter is Elsie (North Sydney).

The body was taken to Mudgee on Saturday, and the funeral took place on Sunday afternoon at the Church of England portion of the Mudgee Cemetery, after a servce in St. John's Church, conducted by Archdeacon Salisbury. Mr. J. C. Swords had charge of funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rouse, Harriet (1865–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rouse-harriet-20924/text31591, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gray, Harriet
Birth

1865
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 August 1933
Gilgandra, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence