Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wentworth, Sarah (1806–1880)

The death is announced of Mrs. Sarah Wentworth at Norwood, England, on the 11th ult., in the 75th year of her age. The deceased lady was the widow of the late William Charles Wentworth, the distinguished statesman, who was known in this colony twenty years ago as "The Australian patriot," for his successful efforts in obtaining for the colony the Constitution Act, and also for his numerous public services. Mr. Wentworth left the colony in 1862, and resided with his family at Wimborne, in Dorsetshire, until his death, on March 20th, 1872. In accordance with his expressed desire his remains were interred at Vaucluse, where they were decreed a public funeral by the Parliament of New South Wales. Mr. and Mrs. Wentworth had one son and five daughters, all of whom survive them.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wentworth, Sarah (1806–1880)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wentworth-sarah-13709/text24496, accessed 25 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Sarah
Birth

1806

Death

11 July 1880
Norwood, Dorset, England