Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stow, Frances Mary (1830–1914)

An interesting link with the past was severed by the death on Christmas morning of Mrs. Frances Mary Stow (widow of Mr. Justice Stow) at her home, St. Margaret's, Childers-street, North Adelaide. Mrs. Stow, who was born in West Australia in 1830, was a daughter of the late Mr. Marshall MacDermott. Her father was for 10 years a stipendiary magistrate in South Australia, and before coming to Australia held a captain's commission in the 8th King's Regiment. In 1857 he held the portfolio of Commissioner of Crown Lands in the South Australian Govornment. Mrs. Stow came to South Australia when 10 years af ago, and was married at Christ Church, North Adelaide, in 1854, to Mr. Randolph Isham Stow, then a rising barrister. Mr. Stow entered Parliament as a representative of West Torrens in 1861, and held the office of Attorney-General. He was elevated to the Supreme Court bench a little more than three years before his death in 1878. The family are:—Mr. P. R. Stow, of Messrs. Blakewell, Stow, and Piper, solicitors; Mr. R. M. Stow, of York, West Australia, solicitor; Dr. F. L. Stow (Crown Solicitor of West Australia); Miss Stow, of North Adelaide; and Lady Creswell, wife of Rear-admiral Sir W. H. Creswell.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Stow, Frances Mary (1830–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stow-frances-mary-14716/text25867, accessed 24 October 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacDermott, Frances Mary
Birth

1830
Western Australia, Australia

Death

25 December 1914
North Adelaide, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage