Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Parkes, Lady Julia (1872–1919)

Lady [Julia] Parkes, widow of the late Sir Henry Parkes, died yesterday morning at the Lewisham private hospital, after an illness extending over two months. After the death of Sir Henry Parkes in 1896 she devoted herself to the task of bringing up a family of young step-children, and it is well known how faithfully she discharged her trust. During her widowhood she lived quietly, latterly in Randwick. For a long time she had been in indifferent health. Three stepsons, Mr. Henry Parkes, Mr. Sydney Parkes, and Lieut. Cobden Parkes, survive her. The lastnamed has been on active service in Europe, and is now returning to Australia by the S.S. Themistocles. A requiem mass will be held at St. Mary's Cathedral at 8 o'clock this morning, and the burial will take place at Rookwood.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Parkes, Lady Julia (1872–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/parkes-lady-julia-16606/text28513, accessed 20 December 2014.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2014

Julia Parkes, 1890s

Julia Parkes, 1890s

National Library of Australia, 23351539

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lynch, Julia
Birth

1872

Death

11 July 1919
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage