Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Clarinda Sarah Thom (1839–1869)

The death is announced at her late residence, Ashfield, of Mrs. Clarinda Sarah Thom, relict of the late William Thom, M.A., and eldest daughter of the late Sir Henry Parkes. The deceased lady had reached the advanced age of 76 years.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Thom, Clarinda Sarah (1839–1869)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thom-clarinda-sarah-16588/text28502, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parkes, Clarinda Sarah
Birth

23 July, 1839
at sea

Death

April, 1869 (aged 29)
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.