Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Parkes, Lady Eleanor (1857–1895)

from Australian Town and Country Journal

The many friends of Sir Henry Parkes will regret to learn that Lady [Eleanor] Parkes died at her residence, Kenilworth, Johnstone-street, Annandale, on Tuesday at noon. The deceased lady had been ailing for several months, and recently it was discovered that the disease from which she had been suffering was incurable, and her decease was not unexpected. During her illness many kind inquiries had been made, and Dr. Maurice O'Connor was unfailing in his attention. The deceased lady was Sir Henry Parkes's second wife, and they were quietly married in Sydney a few years since, some months after the death of his first wife. She was born at Wooller, Northumberland, England, being the youngest child of Thomas and Mary Dixon. After her father's death in 1869, she came to Australia, with the rest of the family, and has resided here ever since. She was married to Sir Henry on February 6, 1889, Mr. Sydney Burdekin, M.P. for East Sydney, being the Premier's best man. Lady Parkes was considerably younger than her husband, with whom she lived a quiet and peaceful life. She took a keen interest in social and political questions, especially the former. She particularly concerned herself with the welfare of the juvenile waifs and strays of the city and took an active part in promoting the success of the entertainments given by Sir Henry to the Vernon boys. She has on various occasions accompanied Sir Henry on his political visits, and on these occasions made herself popular with all classes of the community by her courtesy and cordiality. On more than one occasion Lady Parkes had been observed in the Legislative Assembly behind the Speaker's chair, evidently taking an interest in the transactions of the body in connection with which her husband has played such a part. Generally speaking, however, Lady Parkes was of an unobtrusive and retiring disposition, and, unless engaged in some charitable movement, was rarely seen assisting at any public function.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lady Eleanor Parkes

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Parkes, Lady Eleanor (1857–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/parkes-lady-eleanor-16607/text28514, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Eleanor Parkes, n.d.

Eleanor Parkes, n.d.

State Library of Victoria, 49351720

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dixon, Eleanor
Birth

27 February 1857
Wooler, Northumberland, England

Death

16 July 1895
Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage