Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brown, Nugent Wade (1841–1919)

The death of Mr. Nugent Wade-Brown, of Haddington, Sandgate, occurred in Sydney last Friday. The late Mr. Brown arrived in Queensland in the early 60's, and was one of the first residents of Gympie. Subsequently he managed Gin Gin and Barolin stations, in the Burnett district, for the late Hon. Alfred Henry Brown. When these properties were sold he became managing director of the Ban Ban Pastoral Company, of Ban Ban station, near Gayndah. After the sale of Ban Ban, he made his home at Sandgate, and was a loyal churchman and a public-spirited citizen, becoming later a keen war worker. His wife, who was a daughter of the late Mr. John Antill, of Jarvisfield, Picton, N.S.W., predeceased him about 15 years ago. He leaves a family of two sons and seven daughters. With Mr. Brown passes yet another of the rapidly dwindling band of early colonists. He had spent the last few months of his life in writing his reminiscences, which cover an interesting period of time.

Original publication

  • Brisbane Courier, 14 July 1919, p 11

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brown, Nugent Wade (1841–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brown-nugent-wade-14350/text25422, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wade Broun, Nugent
Birth

2 April 1841
New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 July 1919
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Properties