Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bowman, Elizabeth Jane (1832–1913)

A member of one of the oldest and best known families in this district passed away on Tuesday afternoon, in the person of Mrs G. P. [Elizabeth Jane] Bowman, of Sydney, and formerly of Archerfield. The deceased, who was the mother of Dr. A. S. Bowman, of Singleton, died at her residence, "Keadue" Elizabeth Bay, after an illness extending over some months.

The late Mrs Bowman was 80 years, of age at the time of her death, being born at Dunolly, Singleton, in the year 1833. She was the eldest daughter of the late Mr Thomas McDougall, of Dunolly, who was one of the very early settlers in this district, and members of whose family are still very well known in the locality. The deceased was a sister of Mrs Charles Dight, the late Mrs Fitz-roy, Mrs James Bowman, of Jerry's Plains, Mrs Mansfield, of Sydney, and Mrs Schriber, of Gulgong, and also of Mr T. H. McDougall (Grafton), the late Mr. R. McDougall, and the late Mr. W. McDougall. She had lived at Archerfield until about 20 years ago, when she removed to Sydney. Her husband, the late Mr G. P. Bowman, predeceased her by about 45 years, dying a comparatively young man from the effects of a sun stroke. He used to manage not only Archerfield, but a number of other stations for his brothers in England, and it was during one of his long trips which his work necessitated that he received the sunstroke which caused his death.

The subject of this notice, on account of her living so far out of town, did not come prominently before the people of Singleton in a public capacity, but she always took a very great interest in the employees and tenants on the estate and while living in Sydney she was a prominent worker in matters helping the poor.

She leaves a family of six sons and two daughters, one son having predeceased her. Their names are: Mr. George Bowman, deceased; Dr. A. S. Bowman, of Singleton; Mr. Arthur Bowman, solicitor, of Sydney; Mr. E. M. Bowman, of "Wargundy" Station, Gulgong; Dr. R. Bowman of Parramatta; Mr. Frank Bowman, of Archerfield; Mr. Archer Bowman, of "Tamarang", Quirindi, and Mrs. F. B. Trude, of Perth, and Miss Alice Bowman.

Mrs. Bowman's death was not altogether unexpected, as she had been ailing for some months past. Arrangements were made for bringing the body up last night from Sydney in the train which gets here at 8.10 p.m., and a service will be held at 10 o'clock this morning in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, after which the funeral will leave for the family vault at Archerfield, where the remains will be interred, and where there are already buried, the husband of deceased (the late Mr. G. P. Bowman), his brother, the Rev. Matthew Bowman, and her son, Mr. George McDougall Bowman. The Rev. J. H. Beynon, formerly Presbyterian Minister at Singleton, will come up from Sydney to read the services.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bowman, Elizabeth Jane (1832–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bowman-elizabeth-jane-15346/text26557, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDougall, Elizabeth Jane
Birth

1832
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 April 1913
Elizabeth Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence