Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Yan, Clara Jane (1878–1962)

Clara Yan, n.d.

Clara Yan, n.d.

photo supplied by Les Hetherington

The death occurred at Tumut District Hospital, where she had been admitted on the previous afternoon, on Saturday last of Mrs. Clara Jane Yan, wife of the late Mr George Yan, at the age of 88 years. She had been an invalid for some years and resided with her two sons, Frank and Arthur, in Macquarie Street.

The late Mrs. Yan was born at Bredbo and was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. J. Hetherington. She accompanied her parents to Kiandra at an early age, her father being a teamster, and they resided at Kiandra for many years and then at Yarrangobilly and Lobb’s Hole, where they owned freehold land and grazing leases.

During her years at Lobb’s Hole (known as Ravine) Mrs. Yan was accustomed to riding twelve miles to Kiandra for supplies. There was no track cut into Lobb’s Hole as exists today and it was heavy going in traversing the steep mountain accent [sic] and descent.

About thirteen years ago Mr. and Mrs. Yan retired to Tumut to live and Mr. Yan died two years later.

A large family of eleven – five sons and six daughters – survive: Frank, Thomas, Arthur (Tumut), Leslie (Yoauk), Eric (Tumut), Lila (Mrs. C. Russell, Sydney), Miss Millie Yan (Bondi Junction), Florrie (Mrs. W. Patrick, Kiandra), Rita (Mrs. E. Pumpa, Wagga), Mary (Mrs. R. Le Fevre, Tumut), and Pearl (Mrs. Kennedy, Canberra).

There are also two brothers, George and Walter Hetherington, and one sister, Lottie (Mrs. Reynolds, of Wagga), surviving.

The funeral took place on Saturday last, leaving from All Saints Church for the C. of E. portion of the Tumut cemetery, where interment was made. Rev. J. Brain officiated at the graveside and W. Beavan & Son had charge of the mortuary arrangements. Pall bearers were Messrs. R. Le Fevre, E. Pumpa, T. Shelley and K. Kennedy.

Original publication

  • Tumut and Adelong Times (NSW), 20 February 1962

Citation details

'Yan, Clara Jane (1878–1962)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/yan-clara-jane-1678/text1801, accessed 18 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Clara Yan, n.d.

Clara Yan, n.d.

photo supplied by Les Hetherington

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hetherington, Clara Jane
Birth

1878
Bredbro, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 February 1962
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence