Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hetherington, Reginald Ingleburn (1894–1957)

The death occurred in Wagga at his son’s residence, on Tuesday morning of Mr Reginald Ingleburn Hetherington, of Gregadoo, at the age of 63 years. Mr Hetherington was born at Kiandra and lived in Ganmain for some years. After his return from the 1914-1918 War he came to Gregadoo in 1921 where he lived until his death. He was with the 31st Battalion, 1st A.I.F. He is survived by his widow, one son, Morris, of 11 Rudd Street , Wagga, one daughter, Araluen (Mrs A. Southwell of Edward Street, Wagga), three brothers, George of Sydney, Charlie of West Australia, and Walter Hetherington of Finley, and two sisters, Mrs Clara Yan of Tumut and Mrs Lottie Reynolds of Morundah St, Wagga. Mr Reuben Simons of Darlow Street, Wagga is a nephew. His funeral will take place in Wagga on Thursday morning, leaving St John’s Church of England after a service commencing at 11 o’clock for the Wagga Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hetherington, Reginald Ingleburn (1894–1957)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hetherington-reginald-ingleburn-13631/text24388, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hetherington, Regal Thomas Inglebirth
Birth

30 May 1894
Kiandra, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 August 1957
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service