Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bridget Williamson (1832–1894)

On Thursday, 16th instant, another old resident, in the person of Mrs. James [Bridget] Williamson, passed away to her long resting place. Mrs. Williamson had attained the ripe age of 63, and like many other old colonist fell a victim to the influenza epidemic. The deceased lady, who was a sister of Mr. P. Ryan, of Dapto, was highly respected throughout the district, the large number joining in the funeral cortege testifying to the good opinion in which she was held. She was interred in the R.C. cemetery at Corrimal, Rev. Father Barlow officiating. The deceased has left a husband, nine children, and a number of grandchildren to mourn their loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Williamson, Bridget (1832–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/williamson-bridget-26317/text34192, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Bridget
Birth

17 November, 1832
Picton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 August, 1894 (aged 61)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.