Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ryan (1836–1894)

Our Dapto correspondent writes, that on the night of February 2 Mrs. Ryan, wife of Mr. Peter Ryan, of Newton, was struck with paralysis. She lay in a comatose state until Monday morning, when she expired. Her death is deeply regretted, and the respect in which she was held was manifested by the number of people forming the cortege. The funeral is spoken of as the largest ever seen in that part of the district.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Kiama Independent (NSW), 10 February 1894, p 1
  • funeral notice, Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 6 February 1894, p 3

Citation details

'Ryan, Mary (1836–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-mary-26325/text34200, accessed 23 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Condon, Mary
Birth

1836
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 February, 1894 (aged ~ 58)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.