Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Foley, Sarah (1831–1908)

Mrs. James [Sarah] Foley, formerly of Clifford-street, Goulburn, died at her son's residence, Springfield, on New Year's Day. Deceased, who was a native of New South Wales, was 79 years of age, and resided in Goulburn for about 40 years. A few days prior to her death she was the victim of a paralytic seizure, and did not recover. She leaves four daughters and two sons.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 7 January 1908, p 2

Citation details

'Foley, Sarah (1831–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/foley-sarah-26315/text34191, accessed 3 October 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Sarah
Birth

5 June, 1831
Picton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 January, 1908 (aged 76)
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence