Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wickham, Anna (1816–1852)

Died—At Sydney, on the 23rd ultimo, aged 35 years, Anna, the wife of Commander J. C. Wickham. R N., Police Magistrate at Moreton Bay.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wickham, Anna (1816–1852)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wickham-anna-14433/text25517, accessed 2 June 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Macarthur, Anna
Birth

7 December, 1816
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 June, 1852 (aged 35)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.