Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sophie Mary Western (1865–1952)

On December 31, 1952, at hospital. Sophie Mary, beloved widow of James Western, loving mother of James, also Sophie (Mrs. Horsell), and Harry (dec.). Aged 87 years. At rest.

Original publication

Citation details

'Western, Sophie Mary (1865–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/western-sophie-mary-14092/text25081, accessed 1 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lane, Sophie Mary
Birth

1865
South Australia, Australia

Death

31 December, 1952 (aged ~ 87)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia