Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Western, Harriet (1841–1919)

The death occurred at Croydon on Sunday of Mrs. Harriet Western, a colonist of nearly 70 years. She came to South Australia as a girl of eight or nine years with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Graves, of Cottingham, Cambridgeshire, in the ship Pestonjee Bomanjee. She married Mr. Thomas Henry Western, a storekeeper successively at Gumeracha, Clare, and Laura. There is a surviving family of six sons and three daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Western, Harriet (1841–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/western-harriet-14093/text25082, accessed 10 August 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Graves, Harriet
Birth

1841
England

Death

23 March, 1919 (aged ~ 78)
Croydon, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship