Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lane, Sarah Catherine (1842–1908)

On the 2nd October, at Russell street, Woodville, Sarah Catherine Calton Lane, widow of the late Francis Lane, daughter of the late Henry Calton, of Gawler, and mother of E. C. Lane (G.P.O.) P. E. Lane, Mrs. F. J. Miller, and Mrs. Sophia Western, in her 67th year. Deeply regretted.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lane, Sarah Catherine (1842–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lane-sarah-catherine-14090/text25076, accessed 5 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Calton, Sarah Catherine
Birth

1842

Death

2 October, 1908 (aged ~ 66)
Woodville, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia