Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

William Charles Vahland (1828–1915)

William Vahland, n.d.

William Vahland, n.d.

The death occurred yesterday of Mr. William Charles Vahland, one of Bendigo's oldest pioneers. Mr. Vahland, who was 87 years of age, was an architect by profession, and the many public buildings designed by him in the goldfields city include the town hall, hospital, School of Mines, Benevolent Asylum, Mechanics' Institute, Royal Princess Theatre, Masonic Hall, and the Alexandra Fountain. For 38 years he was chairman and managing director of the Bendigo Mutual Permanent Land and Building Society. He had been a justice of the peace for over 40 years, and a member of the hospital committee and administrative council of the School of Mines for many years. He was secretary of the Golden and Corinthian Lodge of Freemasons, and in 1904 he published a History of Freemasonry in Bendigo. He was a P.D.G.M. of the order, and at one time he was mayor of the city.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Vahland, William Charles (1828–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/vahland-william-charles-13901/text24777, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

William Vahland, n.d.

William Vahland, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Vahland, Carl Wilhelm
Birth

2 October, 1828
Nienburg an der Weser, Hanover, Germany

Death

21 July, 1915 (aged 86)
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Properties
Workplaces