Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Barrow, Elizabeth Markant (1814–1892)

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

photo supplied by Robert Childs

A very old colonist died in Bendigo this morning. The deceased lady, Mrs Barrow, of Langley, Mansfield, had been on a visit to her son-in-law, Mr G. H. Watson, surveyor, and her death resulted from bronchitis and attendant ailments. Mrs Barrow was a colonist of 48 years standing and for many years resided at Runnymede with her deceased husband (Mr Henry Barrow) who was one of the pioneers of that district.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Barrow, Elizabeth Markant (1814–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/barrow-elizabeth-markant-13951/text24852, accessed 14 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

photo supplied by Robert Childs

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Raven, Elizabeth Markant
Birth

22 June 1814
Norfolk, England

Death

23 August 1892
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage