Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Tardent, Emily (1864–1916)

Mrs. Paul [Emily] Tardent, whom we reported on Tuesday as having died after a short illness, had in reality been ill for about five years, for the last three of which she had been quite an invalid (says the Toowoomba Chronicle.) Deceased was a native of Kilburn, London, and came to Queensland some 25 years ago. She was a daughter of the late John Hillier, who only predeceased her by one year. Her first husband was Mr. Harry Dalton, of Ipswich, and two of his children survive, in the persons of Mr. S. J. Dalton (of Railway Department, Toowoomba), and Miss V. Dalton. Of the second marriage there is one child surviving, Lexie Tardent, aged 11. Mrs. W. Gee, of Ipswich, and Mrs. Talentire, and Mr. Richard Hillier (of Sydney) are the remaining sisters and brother of the late Mrs. Tardent.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Tardent, Emily (1864–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tardent-emily-19057/text30644, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hillier, Emily
  • Dalton, Emily
Birth

March 1864
Startly Wintry, Hampshire, England

Death

16 May 1916
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage