Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smith, Jack Voss (1913–1941)

Pte. J. [Jack] Voss Smith, second son of Mr. and Mrs. Voss Smith, has been reported killed. After the evacuation of Greece he was reported missing. Mr. Voss Smith was once general manager of Block 14 mine.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Jack Voss (1913–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-jack-voss-16997/text28867, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Voss Smith, Jack
Birth

4 May, 1913
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 April, 1941 (aged 27)
Greece

Cause of Death

killed in action

Education
Occupation
Military Service