Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sherwood, Margaret (1846–1926)

Death claimed another old pioneer of the Hawkesbury district on Sunday when Mrs. Margaret Sherwood, relict of the late Charles Thomas Sherwood, passed away at the residence of her son (Mr. Prosper Sherwood), at Central Colo. Had she lived till the 14th of this month, the deceased lady would have been 82 years of age.

Born at Colo in 1846, the deceased was a daughter of the late Joseph Gosper, and was married in Sydney at the age of 26 to Charles Thomas Sherwood. They lived in Sydney most of their time, but about six years ago returned to live with their son at Central Colo, where Mr. Sherwood died in 1922. A family of three children survive, viz., Arthur (Surry Hills), Prosper (Central Colo), and Clarice (Mrs. Geo. Smith, of Redfern). Five children predeceased their parents.

The late Mrs. Sherwood was a good christian woman, and enjoyed the highest respect and esteem of all who knew her. General sympathy is extended to the members of the family.

The remains were laid to rest beside, her husband in the Church of England cemetery, Rookwood, on Monday. Mr. Chandler carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Sherwood, Margaret (1846–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sherwood-margaret-24507/text33218, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gosper, Margaret
Birth

14 August 1846
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 July 1926
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence