Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Augusta Isabella Pickering (1862–1943)

The many friends of Mrs. W. Geo. [Augusta Isabella] Pickering, for many years a resident of this district, will regret to learn of her demise which took place at Kalamunda early last week. Deceased was the daughter of the late Wm. and Mrs. Bunbury, and a granddaughter of the late Col. Molloy, one of the first residents of this district. In her earlier years she resided at "Beachlands", and took a prominent part in the social life of the community. The late Mrs. Pickering was a sister-in-law of Mrs. M. C. Bunbury, of Busselton, and Mrs. A. B. Bunbury, of Marybrook. Mr. Pickering, who now resides at Nedlands, was for about six years representative of the Sussex district in the Legislative Assembly.

The funeral took place at the Karrattha cemetery and was attended by a number of friends of the family.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pickering, Augusta Isabella (1862–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pickering-augusta-isabella-33387/text41709, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Richardson-Bunbury, Augusta Isabella
Birth

1862
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Death

12 February, 1943 (aged ~ 81)
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

syncope

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.