Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Georgiana Kennedy Gale (1867–1946)

With the death in New South Wales recently of Mrs. G. K. Gale, another link with the early days of this State was broken. Prior to her marriage, the late Mrs. Gale was Miss Georgiana Kennedy Richardson-Bunbury. The town of Bunbury was named after her father, William Richardson Bunbury.

Mrs. Gale was married in the now-historic homestead, Fairlawn, at Busselton, in November, 1896, to the late Walter Augustus Gale, C.M.G., whose name was associated with the development of Western Australia, and who was a close friend of Lord Forrest. For the ceremony, the house was decorated throughout with West Australian wild flowers.

Mr. Gale, with his wife, left this State in 1902 and was Clerk to the House of Representatives from the first session of the Commonwealth Parliament until its first meeting in Canberra, where he died in 1927.

Mrs. Gale spent some of her schooldays in Switzerland, and in her early married life lived in Western Australia and Victoria. More recently she resided with her youngest son, Mervyn, in Queensland and N.S.W., where her daughter, Doreen, lives. Her two elder sons, Messrs. Frederick and Dermot Gale, now live in America.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gale, Georgiana Kennedy (1867–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gale-georgiana-kennedy-33383/text41704, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Richardson-Bunbury, Georgiana Kennedy
Birth

1867
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Death

14 January, 1946 (aged ~ 79)
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.