Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Flora Elizabeth Brockman (1840–1868)

It is with much sorrow we announce that Mrs. [Flora Elizabeth] Brockman, fourth daughter of the late Lieut. Col. Molloy, expired at Bishop's House in Perth last evening. We are requested to state that in consequence of this event, the Bishop will not hold confirmation to-morrow, as was intended.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brockman, Flora Elizabeth (1840–1868)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brockman-flora-elizabeth-18172/text29740, accessed 23 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Molloy, Flora Elizabeth
Birth

8 May, 1840
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Death

29 December, 1868 (aged 28)
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.