Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Peake, Louisa Margaret (1864–1946)

The death is announced, in London on Thursday December 26 of Mrs Loulsa Margaret Akinson Peake, widow of General Malcolm Peake, and elder daughter of the late, P. H. and Mrs Osborne, of Currandooley. Deceased was 82 years of age.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Peake, Louisa Margaret (1864–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/peake-louisa-margaret-22077/text32023, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Osborne, Louisa Margaret
Birth

21 November 1864
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 December 1946
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage