Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Osborne, Amy Marguerite (Daisy) (1873–1946)

By the death of Mrs Harry Osborne, which occurred at a private hospital in Melbourne on Monday, another link with the Edwardian era which was brilliant in Australia, as elsewhere, is broken.

Mrs. Osborne was the eldest daughter of the late Sir John and Lady Madden, and during the time her father was lieutenant-governor and Chief Justice of Victoria she was one of the leaders of a bevy of young society women which included many women who since have made names for themselves in the worlds of art, fashion, and society life in two hemispheres.

She was named Amy Marguerite Frances, but was universally known as "Daisy" Madden, and married Mr. Harry Osborne, of Currandooly, New South Wales. She had been ill for a long time and was not able for many years to join in social affairs. Her husband died some time ago. Her family includes Messrs P. J. B. and Dennis Osborne, of New South Wales, and Mrs Harry Gundry, of Honiton, Devon, England.

After a service at Sleight's chapel today at 1.45 pm the funeral will leave for Springvale Crematorium.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Osborne, Amy Marguerite (Daisy) (1873–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/osborne-amy-marguerite-daisy-22079/text39836, accessed 28 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Amy Osborne, 1899

Amy Osborne, 1899

Australian Town and Country Journal, 11 March 1899, p 41

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Madden, Amy Marguerite
Birth

28 April, 1873
Campbellfield, Victoria, Australia

Death

21 July, 1946 (aged 73)
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence