Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Macdonald, Christina Thoms (1840–1915)

We deeply regret to record this morning the death of Mrs Macdonald, wife of Dr. Archibald Macdonald, sen. The deceased lady died early on Sunday morning, at an advanced age. She had been in ill-health for a long time past. She leaves a large family of sons and daughters, and a husband, for whom the sincerest sympathy is felt, to mourn the loss of a most affectionate wife and mother. The funeral, which was of a private character, took place yesterday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Macdonald, Christina Thoms (1840–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macdonald-christina-thoms-17096/text28935, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Langlands, Christina Thoms
Birth

7 September 1840
Fife, Scotland

Death

4 July 1915
Sale, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage