Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Betsey Langlands (1806–1898)

Mrs. Geo. [Betsey] Langlands, an old Wimmera identity, died to-day, aged 92 years. She leaves five children, 30 grandchildren, and seven great grand children.

Citation details

'Langlands, Betsey (1806–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/langlands-betsey-17087/text28927, accessed 31 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ritchie, Betsey
Birth

1806
Fife, Scotland

Death

25 March, 1898 (aged ~ 92)
Horsham, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship