Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Loader, Sarah (1849–1916)

An old resident of the district in the person of Mrs Sarah Loader, wife of Mr. James Loader, farmer, died in the Burrangong District Hospital on Tuesday as a result of a complaint from which she had suffered for the past two years. The late Mrs. Loader was born in London and came to N. S.W. when only twelve months old. She was 66 years of age, and her marriage with Mr Loader took place at Camden when she was 21. A family of two sons (William and James) and one daughter survive. The funeral took place from the hospital on Wednesday afternoon, the burial taking place in the Methodist portion of the Young cemetery. Rev L. Peacock officiated at the grave.

Original publication

Citation details

'Loader, Sarah (1849–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/loader-sarah-16688/text28584, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Sarah
Birth

20 June 1849
Brill, Buckinghamshire, England

Death

8 February 1916
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation