Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lady Lindsey (1862–1931)

The death is reported of Lady Lindsey, wife of the Earl of Lindsey. Lady Lindsey was formerly Miss Millicent Cox daughter of the late Dr. James Clarendon Cox, of Macquarie and Hunter streets, Sydney. She was born in Sydney in 1862. In 1890 she married the present Earl of Lindsey (then Lord Bertie), who was A.D.C. to the Governor of New South Wales, Earl Carrington. Lord Bertie succeeded to the title in 1899. Lady Lindsey had one child, Lady Muriel, who in 1922 married Captain H. H. Liddell-Grainger. A sister of the late Lady Lindsey, Miss Judith Cox, is living at Darling Point. Mrs. Waring and Miss Evelyn May Cox, of Cronulla, are cousins.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lindsey, Lady (1862–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lindsey-lady-23794/text32671, accessed 22 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Millicent Emma
  • Bertie, Lady
  • Albemarle, Millicent Emma
Birth

30 September, 1862
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 August, 1931 (aged 68)
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.