Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Livingstone-Learmonth, Marcia Lilian (1876–1912)

The death took place at Wellington (N.S.W.) on Monday of Mrs. [Marcia] Learmonth, wife of Mr. Livingstone Learmonth, general superintendent of the A.A. Company in Newcastle. Mr. and Mrs. Learmonth were on a visit to Wellington at the time the sad event occurred, heart failure being the immediate cause of death. The deceased lady was a generous supporter of all charitable objects, and the news of her death will be received with sincere regret by a large circle of friends and acquaintances in the Newcastle district.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Livingstone-Learmonth, Marcia Lilian (1876–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/livingstone-learmonth-marcia-lilian-23781/text32669, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Marcia Lilian
Birth

16 February 1876
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 August 1912
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence