Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lassetter, Elizabeth Ann (1871–1927)

Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Lassetter, who died on Tuesday night, was the daughter of the late Mr. John Macquarie Antill, of Jarvisfield, Picton, and was 56 years of age. She married the late Brigadier-General H. B. Lassetter in 1891. Her late husband predeceased her in February, 1926. Mrs. Lassetter leaves one son (Mr. Frederic M. Lassetter), of Farleigh, Woollahra, and one grandson, Matthew Lassetter, aged 5 years. The funeral will leave Jarvisfield, Picton, at 2 p.m. to-day for interment in the family vault at Jarvisfield.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lassetter, Elizabeth Ann (1871–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lassetter-elizabeth-ann-13548/text24267, accessed 22 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Antill, Elizabeth Ann
Birth

1871
New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 March 1927
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia